Visa Information

Visa Information


Do you need a visa?

EU/EEA/Switzerland – no visa needed.

Under 6 months: Visa nationals – you are required to get a visa before leaving your country (pre-entry clearance). You can apply for a Short-term Study Visa.
Non-visa nationals – you are required to get a visa, but you can get a Short-term Study Visa on arrival in the UK. Make sure the Immigration Officer gives you the correct stamp in your passport. 
6-11 months Visa nationals & Non-visa nationals you are required to get a visa before leaving your country (pre-entry clearance). You can apply for an Short-term Study Visa (11 months). 
Over 11 months Visa nationals & Non-visa nationals you are required to get a General Student Visa (Tier 4) before leaving your country.

If you are not sure of your visa status, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa 

Which Visa?

Short-term Study Visa  Short-term Study Visa 11 month  
Valid for courses of up to 6 months
No work allowed
No visa extensions allowed
All levels are allowed
Minimum age: 18 (under 18s need a Short-term Student Child Visa)

Valid for courses of 6 to 11 months (NB English language only)
No work allowed
No visa extensions allowed
All levels are allowed
Minimum age: 18
 

For further information and an application form for a Short-term Study Visas please go to: https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa

For an application form go to: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-for-uk-visa-to-visit-or-for-short-term-stay-form-vaf1a

For further information on visas go to: https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/student-visas

For information on applying in your country go to: https://www.gov.uk/find-a-visa-application-centre

From The Blog